Sunday, September 21, 2014

SHE CAME, SHE CRIED, SHE READ, SHE CRIED SOME MORE

Week- 25
Area- Serdan
Companion- Hermana Herrera

This week was truly a miracle week, I cant even begin to tell you how happy I am!

First, NOHEMI WAS BAPTIZED Y CONFIRMED!!!! She was so beautiful in her white dress and so so happy. We were both bawling like babies hahaha and her testimony was so strong. The four of us sisters sang "I stand all amazed" for her because it is her favorite hymn and she was crying and the spirit was sooooo strong. We also had one of our favorite investigators come to watch the baptism too and she thought it was really beautiful.

Second, ELIZABETH FINALLY CAME TO CHURCH!!!! We have been working with her for almost 2 months and she hadnt come to church, so we didnt visit her this week. When we called her on Sunday she said WHY DIDNT YOU COME THIS WEEK? We told her we cant visit people who arent coming to church and she said COME PICK ME UP RIGHT NOW, I DONT WANT YOU TO DROP ME, MY WEEK WAS SO SAD WITHOUT YOU. So we had a member pick her up and she was at church and we were soooooo happy! She was crying during the sacrament and when she left she said dont ever drop me again, i feel like this church is more family to me than my own. Later we went to her house and she told us about all the nightmares she was having and so she decided to read the book of mormon and mark all the things she liked and she didnt have nightmares anymore! We decided to read with her and she would stop us every few minutes to tell us I really like this part, this part is really beautiful, we were soooo excited to see how the book of mormon was changing her life and how much she really truely loves having us in her house.

My testimony of the book of mormon was strengthened incredibly this week. I hope that you all are reading everyday and marking your MVPs ;)

Tomorrow is Mexicos independance day and the people are getting crazy in preparation. Hna Herrera tells me that at midnight tonight everyone in Mexico is going to scream VIVA MEXICO!!! We have to be in our homes by 730 tonight because the people in the streets are going to be crazy, we were thinking about handing out pamphlets about the word of wisdom and law of chastity today hahahahaha

Love you all so much! Thanks for always keeping me in your prayers!
con amor, hna ibarra


Nohemi's Baptism Day!

Star Wars ride at the Fair


Hermana Herrera's Birthday

No comments:

Post a Comment