Monday, December 15, 2014

Don't need words to share

Week- 37
Area- Tlaxcala, Xicotencatl
Companion- Hermana Zarate



Dear Family,
This week were were pretty happy because our 2 investigators with baptism dates were at church! They are both making huge changes in their lives, but are loving the gospel!
I hope you all had the opportunity to watch the Christmas devotional, if not its your family home evening for tonight hahaha. 
This week we are going to be having a Christmas zone conference with the president and his wife and i have been asked to play the violin, que miedo haha jk
speaking of music, buying a violin was one of the best things i have ever done on the mission. almost every week i play prelude in sacrament meeting with the other missionaries singing to help invite the spirit and start the meeting on time. also, it is a great way to find new investigators, that and English, because lots of people want lessons. The bad news (not really) is that we have a ward Christmas program next week and now i'm writing a version of silent night for piano, 4 guitars and singers in the free time (BHAHAHAHA) I have plus i am helping to organize 2 other pieces but hna zarate and i hare super happy to do it because the bishop after all of the baptisms we had now has a lot of confidence in us and so he has given us many assignments so we cant let him down!
thank you soooo much again for all of the Christmas cards, they make my day, i still have a few more to go, i'm trying to read one a day, but at times i have read 2 haha.  i laughed at Nathans hahahaha so much "broski" and i was sooo glad that someone finally told me about the IMPORTANT stuff like the status of Belles behind.... thanks bro. jajajaja
Ana Lilia is doing soooo much better, thanks for asking and thanks for sharing the story! one of our investigators who has a baptism date is actually her niece :)
I attached the video of El es la Dadiva, I hope you can share it with all your friends (of course in English jaja)
you have no idea how much power you have as members, i was so happy to hear of all the plans you have to share the gospel this Christmas! I can promise you more happiness than you can imagine by being an instrument of the Lord
con amor,
hna ibarra
17 MORE DAYS till SKYPE :)


P-Day Soccer

Hermana Zarate and Hermana Ibarra

Hermana Ibarra and Hermana Zarate's Christmas tree with Marissa's Christmas cards.


The hand print garland that the primary kids sent to Marissa




No comments:

Post a Comment