Saturday, April 26, 2014

The Final Days!

So the month of April was nearly nonexistent, it went by so fast hahaha!
This week was no different. First, WE HAD NOT ONE, BUT TWO APOSTLES THIS WEEK! Last week we had Neil A Andersen and for Easter Sunday Dieter F Uchtdorf came and spoke to us, it was INCREDIBLE!!! He was literally glowing and the spirit was soooo strong when he entered the room and he was just soooo happy! We were broadcast to all the MTCs around the world, so that was neat, and we sang in the MTC choir "Jesus once of Humble Birth" and the church news took pictures of us. After Elder Uchtdorf spoke he walked around and was shaking hands with alot of the missionaries AND HE SHOOK HERMANA POWELL'S hand, who was standing right next to me! You could say we were both soooo excited. Other cool news, I am actually IN THE NEWS. If you go onto the church news website there is a picture of Elder Uchtdorf shaking a sister's hand and I am in the row right behind her smiling like a giddy school girl because that was right after Hermana Powell got her hand shaked hahaha! 
Then, on Tuesday night, Dallin H Oaks came! We have gotten super lucky with our timing here. 
Let's see... Easter was great, started off with Elder Uchtdorf and then we had an easter egg hunt as a zone and played some games and ate way too much candy haha. 
This week was sooo busy and there were some sad moments, we had to say goodbye to some of our teachers. They are so incredible so we wrote them notes and took pictures with them. We did alot of teaching, we all picked someone we knew and role played them and just taught eachother all week. Yesterday we had infield orientation, which was all day long and it was probably the best day in the MTC, I loved it! We practiced street contacting and learned about the importance of baptism and how to set goals for ourselves and working with members so many other things, it was basically like a huge workshop, we would jump from room to room and learn different things. Then at the end there was a play and Hermana Parslow and I were asked to participate in it, so that was pretty hilarious hahaha. I had to be the Relief Society president during Ward Council and you can probably guess how I had to act haha it was alot of fun though! 
Well, today has been super busy with buying last minute things and doing laundry and such to get ready to go so we don't have to do anything tomorrow. Just so you know, this was the last week to use DearElder. You can still use it, but now it will cost a stamp and I'm not sure if they get to me any faster than a regular letter or not, just so you know.
Thanks for all the Easter wishes, I hope yours was great! #becauseofhim
Love you all so much! The next time you hear from me I will be in MEXICO!!! :)
Love, Hermana Ibarra



Infield Training before leaving the MTC.  Hermana Ibarra and Hermana Parslow

Companion selfie at Infield Training

Easter Sunday

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Una Semana Mas- One Week Left!

Oh my goodness, this week FLEW by sooo fast! Speaking of flying WE GOT OUR TRAVEL PLANS YESTERDAY!!! We were so excited! Our first flight is at 12:45 p.m. and we fly to Houston and then from Houston to Puebla. They said we would be in Puebla around 8:45 p.m. I am the travel leader, so I have to keep track of everyone and call in if we have problems, but hopefully that won't happen haha :)

This week.... Saturday night we had a lesson from Hermano Lebron and he told us his conversion story and it is INCREDIBLE! He was IN GANGS. Shoot at people kind of gangs. One day he was thinking and decided he didn't want to end up in jail so his girlfriend helped set him up with the missionaries. Then he went on a mission and now he is here. True story, he is sooo funny, he talks like a gangster sometimes, but it just goes to show that anyone can change. We never would have known all the stuff he told us about his past because he is such an incredible person. 

Sunday our devotional was the BYU Men's choir performing for us, they were so good! They sang some hymns, of course, but then they sang some pop songs and an African and Zimbabwae song and did a really cool dance, it was so much fun to watch! Before that I had to have an interview with the Stake president for a new temple recommend because mine went through the wash and they couldn't read the barcode at the temple so they just told me to get a new one. oops... haha. Also in sacrament meeting I gave a talk in spanish about repentance. :) After devo we watched the Wilford Woodruff/Salt Lake City video. That is one of my favorites too, so good. 

This week was our last week teaching Leticia, so we are super bummed, but we had an AMAZING week with her! We taught her all the commandments she needs to know about for baptism and she was so sweet and excited to follow them. She was a little worried about coffee and tithing, but she said "my mom always told me that God will put a little pressure on us (as she is demonstrating on a water bottle) but he can never choke us to death, so I'll try" I LOVE her attitude! Then on the last day we went through the interview questions with her so she would know what it would be like and then we showed her the "Because of Him" video WHICH IF YOU HAVEN'T SEEN YET YOU NEED TO WATCH IT THEN WATCH IT AGAIN AND THEN ONE MORE TIME AND THEN 5 MORE TIMES! It is INCREDIBLE hahaha! We love that video and have probably seen it a zillion times. It is on Mormon.org, we hear that it is all over facebook, but we wouldn't know hahaha. 

Also this week we got to Skype teach a man from Columbia! That was super cool, it was harder to understand him, but it was a great experience! He is a member and he is getting ready to serve too. 

Hermana Parslow is awesome, as usual. This week we began to but heads a little bit because we both care about our investigators so much that I was sure my way was right and she was sure her way was right, so we had to remember that it is God's lesson, not ours. We had a really good talk and one of the teachers helped us with that issue and we are doing great! 

I am so happy to be a missionary, it is the best feeling in the world! Today is my first month mark whoop whoop haha only 17 more to go! :)
Mexico, here I come!
Love you so much!
Happy Easter!
Remember to watch BECAUSE OF HIM you will love it!

Love, Hermana Ibarra



Not too many weeks ago Marissa had a host to show her the ropes.  Now with only a few days left she is the Host.

Selfie