Monday, July 21, 2014

I'M PREGNANT!!!!‏

Week- 17
Area- Serdan
Companion- Hermana Lopez


Dear family and friends!
Yes, it is true I AM GOING TO TRAIN IN SERDAN!!! in the mission when someone is going to train they say we are pregnant, so sorry if I scared anyone hahaha.   When we got the call we were squealing like little girls hahaha I am very excited to be staying in Serdan for 3 more months. I cant believe that after only 12 weeks the president and the lord have enough faith in me to train a new missionary, i am a little freaked out at times because i still dont understand everything, but i know that with the Lord all things are possible! Elder Gallegos is also going to train so our whole district will have trainers-trainees. Tomorrow we have cambios, hna lopez is not happy because she feels like she is leaving home because she has been in Serdan for 6 months and we both bawled our eyes out in companionship inventory, but we know that changes are good and that we will learn alot from them.
This week we had some pretty incredible experiences. First, every doubt or question or worry I had about training the president addressed in our training meeting. Next, we got 5 new investigators this week! First one is Rudolf. We began teaching music lessons this week in an attempt to get more investigators because no one is comng to english classes anymore haha and Ricardo made a facebook post and Rudolf, a 17 year old boy came and was super nice! Next is Jorge. His wife was a reference from one of the members, but she was sick so we taught her husband who is suuuuper curious and is searching diligently for the truth. He has read the bible 5 tmes and we feel he is a little aethist but he was super ready to find answers and to read the book of mormon so i am really excited about him. Next, saturday morning we were walking down the street and we hear someone call to us to wait. We turn around and approach the two ladies who called to us and they tell us that we had contacted them a few days ago, gave them a little card with our number and had told them if they needed anything we could help. We told them that was right and they said we need your help and the mom started to cry. we followed them to thier house and they told us their situation and we shared a message with them. They were super receptive and we invited them to come to church so we could talk with the bishop about their situation and we have another appointment set with them. Our very next appointment was with another contact who said we could visit and we walked in, sat down, and she started to cry. She told us of her 6 year old son who was born with extra water in his brain so he cant do anything for himself and how hard it is for her at times. She told us how at times she felt it was her fault somehow for his disablilities so we talked about the love of God and the healing power of the priesthood. We have another date with her too!
It is amazing how the lord prepares his children to hear our message and how he has also prepared me and every past experience I have had helps me to understand our investigators more or testify with more power. I love how beautiful and simple the gospel is and how much peace it can bring us. We watched "the testaments" yesterday and i was reminded of the power of repentance and how grateful i am for the opportunity to become better each and every day.
Love you all so much!
Please pray for me and my new companion! love you so much!
hna ibarra


Service for an Investigator

The District-  Elder Gallegos, Elder Rodriguez, Elder Dalle , Elder Tirado
Hermana Ibarra, Hermana Lopez, Hermana Wolfely and Hermana Vergara.
The Hermanas made breakfast for the District for Elder Dalle and Elder Rodriguez going home farewell.

Wish I had better news‏

Week-16
Area- Serdan
Companion- Hermana Lopez


Dear Family and Friends
Well, this week was the best and worst week ever haha
Ill start with the bad. First, we didnt have the baptism for Victoria and we won´t for quite a while because we need to work with Fernanda, her less active mother, because she doesnt have a testimony of the church. She believes the Catholic church and our church are the same and she feels the spirit in the Catholic church so she is starting Victoria in the first communion because that is what she feels is best for her. I seriously wanted to cry, but we didn´t let depress us, we just need to focus our attention on Fernanda because Victoria wants to be baptized and that was what broke our hearts.
Next, I was debating on whether or not to tell you, but I was sick most of the week and I was told that I have an infection in my stomach. Dont worry , im fine now, just one day my throat was dry, the next I had no voice and a stuffy nose abd the next all of the above and my stomach felt like a rock. Saturday morning we stayed in the house and I tried to sleep because my stomach hurt sooo bad. Dont worry, i dont have pain now, i just cant eat anything spicy or with milk for a week, which eliminates everything of the Mexican menu haha but im good ;) all the members were really concerned about me haha so you dont need to be. the only thing that is lasting is that i havent had a full voice for almost a week. 
there were some other unfortunate happenings this week, but i want to talk about the good stuff now because although in many ways many sad things happened i loved this week too for many reasons.
First, we had splits with the sister training leaders. This is my last week of training with hna lopez so this was kinda like the test to see if i am ready to train or not, because we have a TON of new sisters coming in. I was here in Serdan with Hna Martinez, the same sister i did splits with the first time and i had such a great time with her! She told me (as well as Hna Corral to Hna Lopez) that they think we are the most powerful sister companionship because we get along really well, have baptisms, and teach with power. At the end of the day she told me that she loves how I teach and thinks i am ready to train, so everyone is convinced i am going to train, but we will find out this week! We are really sad that we have to be split apart because we laugh so much together and work really hard, but we know that the Lord has other plans for us
During our splits we taught one of our investigators who is an eternal investigator haha she has been meeting with the missionaries for almost a year now, she is active in her church attendance she just couldnt be baptized because her future husband (less active) was waiting on divorce papers but they are FINALLY finished so she can be baptized as soon as she gets married. Well, she wants to get married but Juan isnt to eager to right away, so they are kinda just doping around so we decided we needed to kick her in the pants a little and teach her the importance of baptism in her salvation. I read 2 nephi 9 23 and 24 to her, which pretty much says you need to repent and be baptized in order to be saved or be damned and it was PERFECT. After she read it and I asked her what she thought she was like "i need to be baptized" and i asked what she was ready to do and she said "talk to juan" haha. We were just straight up with her and told her she cant live with her family forever if she doesn´t do this covenant and she really understood. I love how simple and clear the gospel is we just need to be bold enough to share it. I was really proud of myself because at the beginning of my mission i9 would have never have shared a scripture like that because i was afraid, but its the doctrine, its the truth, we have to share this message with our friends if we really truely love them.
Love you all so much! 

Les Amo Muchisimo!
hna ibarra


Basketball on P-Day

Service for Hermana Rosainz