Tuesday, February 3, 2015

muchos muchos milagros‏


Week- 44
Area- Tlaxcala, Xicotencatl
Companion- Hermana McBride

I dont even know where to start, these past two weeks have just been AMAZING and fuuuuull of miracles. My whole time here with hermana Zarate we had hardly any new investigators and now almost everyone we are teaching are new and AMAZING and ready to be baptized!
This week we only had one exchange because one of the sets of sisters got really sick, so we had to postpone there exchange. 
Tuesday I stayed in the area and worked with hermana D.Lubiano, she is from the same stake as my baby Hermana Herrera and came in the same day she did, it was so much fun working with her and feeling of her great spirit. When I talked to her on the bus she told me that teaching the first lesson was hard for her and i told her "welp, thats great because all of our lessons today are first lessons (which they were jajaja)" and the look on her face was priceless jajaja but she did such an amazing job :) We went to visit a new investigator named Valente and his wife Columba, they are in there 60s or 70s and they are just the cutest things. 
Wednesday we had district meeting (the photo), thursday we had planning session with the assistants, friday we had an AMAZING family home evening with Yulis family and Melissa, SHE WILL BE BAPTIZED IN 2 WEEKS, we are soooo excited! We also found a new investigator that told us that he had had lessons with the elders before, about 2 years ago and ever since they left he has had a huge desire to be baptized.... we were like is this for real!?! We are literally seeing sooo many miracles and we know it is because we are contacting more people in the street. the mission is really struggling with opening their mouths and talking to people in the street, so as sister training leaders we have to show a good example so they can know that it is possible. the "normas de excelencia" are 150 contacts in a week and most of our sisters are hitting around 80 or 100 which is really good, but then others 40 or less, like 16 in a week..... suuuuper sad, so we have made the goal to contact every combi and bus (yeah, a big announcement to over 20 people at once and then talk to each of them as the bus is bouncing around) and so we have been having around 150 to 200 contacts and we are seeing MIRACLES through this faith. 
Sad news, Dante moved to get out of his rough family situation, so he wont be being baptized, it was sad, but he finally looked happy, so i couldnt be down too long.
i think one of the most amazing miracles i have seen here is how much Mexico has relaxed me. Yeah, sometimes there is missionary stress, but i havent fought with my perfectionism for a long time and i think i understand why i had to struggle and get over it my first two changes. Hna McBride is sooooooo hard on herself. It has been an incredible experience to work with her and to teach her to have fun and be gentle with herself, i began to realize, wow, was i like this too? And I know that i was... I feel like i am finally begining to understand the atonement more and how that means I can forget the past and repent quickly and happily so i dont have to beat myself up over every little thing because if i do i am saying that the atonement works for everyone else besides me. I have never felt so loved as i do in this moment, i have never been so happy to repent and to be a daughter of God
i love you all so much, i hope you have a great week, i cant wait to hear about the miracles you will see this week. :)
thank you dad for sending that story about your testimony and the testimony of the elder, the other day i was thinking about your other testimony when you went up to the pulpit and shared your testimony without the microphone, i feel like that every day when i have to shout in a bus to share my testimony :) thank you for your example and for always sharing your stories with me, they really strengthen me :)

con amor, hna ibarra



The District

No comments:

Post a Comment